Founder Members

  1. Sister Anita
  2. Honorable Judith Babriye (@JudithBabiryeUG)
  3. Sister Anita Nannozi Sseruwagi
  4. Brother Asharif Ssemwogerere

NEW EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP

  1. National Chairperson – Philip Luswata
  2. National Vice Chairperson – Molly Nyesigomwe
  3. National General Secretary – Anita Sseruwagi
  4. National Deputy General Secretary – Tendo Tabel Titie
  5. National Treasurer – Kiwewesi Evelyn
  6. National Deputy Treasurer – Reuben David Kizito
  7. National Public Relations Officer – Hon. Judith Babirye
  8. National Deputy Public Relations Officer – Mutete wilburforce
  9. National Organising & Recruitment – Kigozi John Bosco
  10. National D. Organising& Recruitment – Luyonga Uzair
  11. National Secretary for Education – Joanita Kawalya Muganga
  12. National D. Secretary for Education – Mugambwa Paul
  13. National Youth Leader – Hanson Baliruno
  14. National Deputy Youth Leader – Cinderella Sanyu
  15. National Woman Leader – Majanja Zaaly’embikke
  16. National Deputy Woman Leader – Halima Namakula
  17. National Chief Coordinator – Kaye Wisdom Gideon
  18. National Deputy Chief Coordinator – Kizito Tabula V.J
  19. National Central Coordinator – Ssemuju Isima
  20. National D. Central Coordinator – Lwanga Douglas
  21. National Eastern Coordinator – Nandege Yusuf Sulaiman
  22. National D. Eastern Coordinator – Mutaaka Ali
  23. National Northern Coordinator – Maacha Bashir.
  24. National D. Northern Coordinator – Ajulu Everyoung Johnson
  25. National Western Coordinator – Maureen Kabasiita
  26. National D. Western Coordinator – Mbabazi Peace
  27. International Representative – Saava Karim
  28. National PWD – Sam Gombya
  29. National Deputy PWD – Sekajjugo Sam
  30. Committee Members – Sserwadda Enock Kayondo, Namugerwa Sarah Katumba, Musinguzi Godfrey.
  31. Trustee – Sarah Nsigaye
  32. Trustee – Dr. Yusuf Mpairwe
  33. Patron – Hon. Bakkabulindi Charles
  34. Legal counsel 1 – Mbabazi Norman

Association Coordinators

  1. Instrument players association – Kaweesa Fred Musoke
  2. Promising stars talent association – Mugema David
  3. Super Wood Entertainment Production – Mpande Nicholas
  4. Threate factory – Luswata Philip
  5. Umbrella For Uganda Bouncers Association – Bazawula Emmanuel
  6. Presenters Association – Kadongo Kamu
  7. Kawempe Cultural And Dancers Sacco – Kitonsa Patrick
  8. Grill Live Band Performers Association Ltd – Serumaga Fred
  9. Audio Producers Association Uganda – Lutaaya Mubarack
  10. Oyam Performing Artist Union – Maacha Bash
  11. Film Harvest Stars Uganda – Kyagulanyi Abaasi
  12. UNGAA Gospel Musicians – Wamala Henry/ Namyalo Olivia
  13. Uganda Music Publishers Association – Kakande Abdul
  14. Local Comedians’ Asscoiation – Kawuki Robert
  15. JMD Film Production – Mulumba Godfrey

SCOPE OF COVERAGE

The National Union of Creative, Performing Artists and Allied Workers (NUCPAAW) is a mother Union of all creative arts and workers there in.

Its scope of coverage of all members are people employed with in its scope i.e. Musicians, Dancers, Actors, Theatres, Producers, Authors, Film makers, Distributors, Artists, Radio/TV Presenters, Musical Bands, Potters, sculptors, Cultural Troupes, Rhymers, Poets, Acrobatics, Painters, Choreographers, Graphics and Fashion Designers, VJs, DJs and Allied workers employed in the Creative and Performing Artists in the Arts Industry.

Objectives of the union:

Share this page: